2019 Competition Results - Mark Of Excellence

Congratulations
To All Our Amazing
Backstage Competition Dancers!!
 

Production

"Let's Party"

1st Place Platinum

2nd Overall Production

"Entertainment Award"
"King Of Pop"

1st Place Platinum

1st Overall Production

 

Diamond & Sapphire

"Technology" 
"Bills"
"It's Oh So Quiet"
"Shot Clock"
"Lil Bebe"
"Survivor"
"Praying"

1st Place Platinum

3rd Overall Advanced Senior Small Group

2nd Place High Gold

7th Overall Advanced Senior Small Group

2nd Place High Gold

6th Overall Advanced Senior Small Group

"Entertainment Award"

1st Place High Gold

9th Overall Advanced Senior Small Group

1st Place High Gold

6th Overall Advanced Teen Small Group

1st Place High Gold

8th Overall Advanced Senior Small Group

1st Place High Gold

10th Overall Advanced Senior Small Group

 

Ruby

"Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy" 

1st Place Platinum

1st Overall Intermediate Teen Small Group

"Clean Clear & Crisp"
"Sorry Not Sorry"

1st Place Platinum

2nd Overall Intermediate Teen Small Group

"Riding Hood"

1st Place High Gold

5th Overall Intermediate Teen Small Group

"Love Myself"

1st Place High Gold

 4th Overall Intermediate Teen Small Group

"Us"

1st Place High Gold

3rd Overall Intermediate Teen Small Group

 

Pearl

"Footloose"

1st High Gold

1st Overall Intermediate Junior Large Group

"Goosebumps" 

1st High Gold

3rd Overall Intermediate Junior Large Group

"Go Girl"

1st Place Gold

4th Overall Intermediate Junior Large Group

"Somewhere Only We Know"

2nd Place High Gold

5th Overall Intermediate Junior Small Group

"Monsters"

1st Place High Gold

4th Overall Intermediate Junior Small Group

 

Emerald & Rhinestone

"House Party"

1st Place High Gold 

3rd Overall Intermediate Junior Small Group

"I Spy" 
"Sugar Babies"

1st Place High Gold 

2nd Overall  Intermediate Junior Large Group

1st Place High Gold

4th Overall Mark Of The Future Petite Small Group

 

Musical Theater

"That Man"
"Charlie Brown"
"The Big Dollhouse"

1st Place High Gold

7th Overall Advanced Teen Small Group

1st High Gold

1st Overall Intermediate Teen Small Group

1st Place High Gold

2nd Overall Mark Of The Future Junior Small Group

 

Specialties

Lucy & Jessie – 1st Place High Gold 3rd Overall Junior Intermediate Duo/Trio

One And The Same - 1st Place High Gold 1st Overall Junior Intermediate Duo/Trio

Kansas City – 1st Place High Gold 2nd Overall Junior Intermediate Duo/Trio

Shake The Room – 1st Place Platinum 1st Overall Junior Intermediate Solo

Smile – 2nd Place High Gold """'1st Runner Up Performance Award"

The Girl In 14G – 1st Place Platinum 3rd Overall Junior Intermediate Solo - SOLO MASTER  """'Performance Award Winner"

I Want It Now – 2nd Place High Gold 7th Overall Junior Intermediate Solo

Popular – 1st Place High Gold 6th Overall Junior Intermediate Solo  """'2nd Runner Up Performance Award"

Pep Rally – 1st High Gold 5th Overall Junior Intermediate Solo - SOLO MASTER

9 To 5 – 1st Place High Gold 7th Overall Teen Intermediate Solo

Take The A Train 1st Place Platinum 2nd Overall  Teen Intermediate Solo - SOLO MASTER

Shooting Star– 1st High Gold 6th Overall Teen Intermediate Solo - SOLO MASTER

Time After Time – 1st Place Platinum  "'Performance Award Winner"

Bei Mir Bist Du Shoen 1st Place High Gold """'1st Runner Up Performance Award"

Me And My Baby 1st Place Platinum 3rd Overall Teen Intermediate Solo -SOLO MASTER "Costume Award"

Always Remember Us This Way – 1st Place Platinum 4th Overall Teen Intermediate Solo "Photogenic Award"

Swing With Me – 1st Place Platinum 1st Overall Teen Intermediate Solo - SOLO MASTER

Beautiful Thing – 2nd Place High Gold 8th Overall Senior Intermediate Solo  """'2nd Runner Up Performance Award"

Sing – 2nd Place High Gold

King Of Pain – 1st Place Platinum 

Papa, Can You Hear Me– 1st Place Platinum 9th Overall Senior Advanced Solo

When You're Good To Mama – 1st Place High Gold - Solo Master

No Roots  1st Place High Gold - Solo Master

Best Thing I Never Had 2nd Place High Gold

In My Dreams – 2nd Place High Gold

Copy Cat – 1st Place High Gold

Rather Be – 2nd Place High Gold - Solo Master

Flashlight – 1st Place High Gold 5th Overall Senior Advanced Duo/Trio

© 2019 by Backstage Studio of Dance. Proudly created with Wix.com